Piano students of Debut Piano Studio

Sergei Pavlov's students

Sergei Pavlov piano school Debut Piano Studio welcomes students from the eastern part of the Greater Toronto Area. Our students achieve top ratings in RCM piano examinations in Toronto and win top prizes and scholarships in music festivals and competitions. Some of the piano studio's alumni went to further accomplishments: scholarships from the Glenn Gould School of Music, the Ben Steinberg Musical Legacy Award and appearances with symphony orchestras in the Greater Toronto Area.

For hundreds of video recordings of our students in recitals please visit Sergei Pavlov's Youtube channel.

Breaking News: Our student Johann Derecho just won the ORMTA Young Artist Competition at the provincial level on July 25, 2015. The same competition honoured him with the Esther Su Memorial Award for the most promising talent out of all competitors in different categories. Johann's prizes come with a monetary award and a concert tour in the province of Ontario. We are thrilled and looking forward to seeing him perform in concerts.

At the North York Music Festival Johann won the Founder's Award Class and Scholarship which entitled him to attend the Peter de Grote Festival and Summer Academy in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, in July 2015.

Emily and Julia won first prizes at the North York Music Festival. At the ORMTA Spring Auditions of the Scarborough Branch Emily won the First Prize in the Intermediate level and Maria was promoted to participate in the GTA Zone Instrumental Competition.

The Scholarship and Awards Auditions of the North York / York Region Branch of ORMTA concluded with scholarships and prizes for Emily, Julia, Justin, Chris and Johann

At the CCC Toronto Piano Competition, Chris won the second place in the ARCT level category with Partita by Bach.

Warm congratulations to all of Sergei Pavlov's students who participated in music festivals and auditions in the first part of 2015!

Featured below is a performance of the first movement of Grieg’s Piano Concerto in A Minor delivered by Johann Derecho, winner of the Second Prize and a scholarship in the Canadian Music Competition in June 2013. He plays here with the Symphony on the Bay at the 'Schumann and the Young Musicians' concert on November 3, 2013, at the Burlington Performing Arts Centre. Johann was the winner of Symphony on the Bay’s 2013 Young Artists' Competition , in the Junior category.


Students

To view the videos below, click on the video camera - Watch video... You can also visit the Youtube channel of Debut Piano Studio.

Johann - RCM, ARCT - Watch video...

  • CCC Toronto Piano Competition, 2014: First Place in the Age Achievement category with Prelude and Fugue by Bach and Basso Ostinato by Shchedrin. He also received the Third Place with Partita in C Minor by Bach.
  • Two First Places, Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2013. Performed at the Gala Concert in the Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts
  • Second Place in the Canadian Music Competition national finals in Quebec, June 2013
  • Winner of Symphony on the Bay’s 2013 Young Artists' Competition, Junior category. Invited to perform with the Symphony on the Bay in concert at the Burlington Performing Arts Centre on November 3, 2013. See news article.
  • Gold standing in North York Concerto Competition, 2013, promoted on the shortlist for Symphony Orchestra performance selection
  • First Place in Concerto category with a mark of 91, Markham Music Festival 2013
  • First Place in the Artist category, North York Music Festival, 2013
  • First Place in the Artist category, Newmarket Lions Music Festival, 2013
  • First Place and Ann Hulbert Award in the Advanced category with a mark of 96, ORMTA Auditions, 2013. Promoted to the GTA Zone competition.
  • Passed two rounds of elimination and placed seven out of fourteen in the finals of the Canadian Music Competition 2012
  • First Place with the best mark of 91, and another First Place with a score of 90, at Mandarin Lions Music Festival 2012
  • Ann Hulbert Award with best mark of 93 in the senior category, ORMTA Auditions, 2012
  • First, Second and Third Place, Newmarket Lions Music Festival, 2012
  • First Place, Markham Music Festival, 2012
  • Second Place and Third Place, CCC Music Competition, 2012
  • Second Place and Third Place, Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2011

Back to top

Rowena - RCM, ARCT

Ashlyn - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Second and Third Place at Markham Music Festival, 2013
  • Third Place at Richmond Hill Music Festival, performed at the Gala Concert, 2012
  • Second Place for Concert Group at Kiwanis Music Festival, 2011

Back to top

Amit - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Kiwanis Music Festival 2010
    • Two Second Places and marks of 89 and 87

Back to top

Amy - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • First Class Honours with a mark of 92 - RCM exam for Grade 7

Back to top

Bill - RCM, Grade 10

Back to top

Catherine - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • First Place at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, performed at the Gala Concert, 2012
  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • Two Third Places, Markham Music Festival, 2012

Back to top

Chris - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Was admitted at the Arts Unionville Program as a piano solo student after passing a very tight selection
  • Performed at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013
  • Performed at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • First Place at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2011
  • First Place at Kiwanis Music Festival, 2010
  • Achievement Ribbon at the 2009 ORMTA Honours Recital
  • Shared Second Prize and mark of 87 at the Kiwanis Music Festival of Greater Toronto Area, 2009
  • Mark of 85 at the Kiwanis Music Festival of Greater Toronto Area, 2007
  • Second Prize at the Lions Festival of Newmarket, 2007
  • Second Prize at the Lions Festival of Newmarket, 2006

Back to top

Hailey - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Was admitted at the Arts Unionville Program as a piano solo student after passing a very tight selection
  • Mark of 93 and performed at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013
  • Age Achievement Award, North York Music Festival, 2012, invited to perform at the Gala recital
  • One Second Place and Two Third Places at the Markham Music Festival, 2012 and mark of 91 for Rondo by Kabalevsky
  • Achievement ribbon and qualified for the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • First Place and Second Place at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2011, invited to perform at the Gala Recital
  • Two Second Place at the Mandarin Lions Music Festival 2010
  • Passed the qualifying rounds in the Canadian Music Competition, obtained a scholarship, and in the Canadian finals placed in 6th out of 16, with a mark of 99 from the head adjudicator - see performance video.  - Watch video...
  • The Christine Loach Award for Best in the Intermediate Class with a mark of 95 at the 2009 ORMTA Auditions
  • Second Place, Mandarin Lions Festival, 2009
  • First Place and Second Place, Yip's Music Festival 2008
  • First Place, Mandarin Lions Festival, 2008
  • First Place, Richmond Hill Music Festival, 2007

Back to top

Jackie - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Second Place, Markham Music Festival, 2012
  • Achievement Ribbon at the ORMTA Spring Auditions of 2011. Performed at the Honours Recital.
  • Third Place at Kiwanis Music Festival, 2011

Back to top

Jasmine - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Two First Places, Kiwanis Music Festival, 2010
  • Third Prize, Kiwanis Music Festival of Greater Toronto Area, 2007, in Concert Group
  • Second Prize at the Lions Festival of Newmarket, 2007
  • Second Prize at the Lions Festival of Newmarket, 2006
  • Second Prize at the Kiwanis Music Festival of Greater Toronto Area, 2006
  • Third Prize at the Lions Festival of Newmarket, 2005

Back to top

Stephanie - RCM, Grade 10 - Watch video...

  • Invited to perform at the Honour Recital, mark of 92, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013
  • Second Place at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2012
  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • First Class Honours, RCM examination for Grade 9
  • Mark of 87 at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2011

Back to top

Elain - RCM, Grade 9

  • First Class Honours, RCM examination for Grade 7

Back to top

Helena - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

  • Best mark for her age group, qualified for the GTA Zone competition, ORMTA Spring Auditions 2013
  • First and Second Place at North York Music Festival, 2013
  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • Second Place at Markham Music Festival, 2012
  • First Class Honours, RCM examination for Grade 7
  • Second Place at Kiwanis Festival of Music, 2011

Back to top

Jalen - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

  • Second Place with concerto at Kiwanis Festival of Music, 2011
  • Marks of 85 and 86 and Achievement Ribbon at the ORMTA Spring Auditions of 2010
  • Third Prize at the Kiwanis Music Festival of Greater Toronto Area, 2007

Back to top

Justin T. - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

Back to top

Maria - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

  • Third Place at Euromusic Markham Music Festival, 2013
  • Maria and Sophia: First Place with duet at Mandarin Lions Music Festival, 2012
  • Two Third Places, Markham Music Festival, 2012
  • Second Place, Kiwanis Festival of Music, 2011
  • First Class Honours, RCM examination for Grade 7

Back to top

Steven - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

  • First Class Honours, RCM examination for Grade 8
  • Second Place with Concert Group at Kiwanis Festival of Music, 2011

Back to top

Yiping - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

Back to top

Andy - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

  • First Class Honours and mark of 86, RCM examination for Grade 7

Back to top

Christine - RCM, Grade 9 - Watch video...

  • Performed at the Honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013
  • Was awarded three Second Place at Richmond Hill Music Festival, 2013
  • Performed at the Honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • First Place with mark of 91 and Third Place at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2011, invited to perform at the Gala Recital
  • First Place at Kiwanis Music Festival, 2011
  • First Place at Richmond Hill Music Festival, 2010

Back to top

Angie - RCM, Grade 8

  • Qualified for the Honours recital at the ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013

Back to top

Ray - RCM, Grade 8

Back to top

Sofia - RCM, Grade 8 - Watch video...

  • Shirley Knautz Award with best mark of 95 overall, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012.
  • Maria and Sofia: First Place with duet at Mandarin Lions Music Festival, 2012
  • Second Place, Markham Music Festival, 2012
  • Second Place, Kiwanis Festival of Music, 2011

Back to top

Thomas - RCM, Grade 8

Back to top

Tiffany - RCM, Grade 8 - Watch video...

Back to top

Eugene - RCM, Grade 8 - Watch video...

  • Best mark of 92 in his age group and Shirley Knautz Award, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013
  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Back to top

Leon - RCM Grade 7 - Watch video...

  • Performed at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2013
  • Performed at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Back to top

Kevin X. - RCM, Grade 6 - Watch video...

Back to top

Rachel - RCM Grade 5 - Watch video...

  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • Third Place, Mandarin Lions Arts Festival, 2012

Back to top

Bryan - RCM Grade 4 - Watch video...

  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Back to top

Natalia - RCM Grade 4 - Watch video...

  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Nathan - RCM Grade 4 - Watch video...

  • Sheila Kendall Award, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Back to top

Emily - RCM Grade 4 - Watch video...

  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Back to top

Julia - RCM Grade 4 - Watch video...

  • Achievement ribbon at the honours recital, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012

Back to top

Matthew - RCM, Grade 2

Back to top

Sophie - 4 years old... RCM Introductory Level - Watch video...

Back to top

Honour alumni

Kevin F. ARCT (RCM) - Watch video...

  • First Class Honours and mark of 86 at the examination for the ARCT Diploma
  • Qualification for the zone competition, ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2012
  • First Place (mark of 92) and Third Place at CCC Competition 2012. Invited to perform at the Rising Stars concert.
  • Second Place and Third Place at Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival, November 2011
  • Ann Hulbert Award and scholarship for highest mark of all competitors, ORMTA Spring Auditions 2011. Graduated to the zone competition, where he placed third.
  • Graduated RCM Grade 10 with a mark of 92
  • Achievement Ribbon and mark of 88 at the ORMTA Spring Auditions, 2010. Performed in the Honours Recital.
  • Two First Places with a Best Mark of 91 at the Kiwanis Music Festival of 2010

Back to top

Chester Deng - alumnus - RCM, ARCT - Watch video...

  • ORMTA (Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association) Auditions, 2010
    • Graduated RCM Grade 10 with a mark of 88
    • Ann Hulbert Award for the Best in the Seniors Category with best mark of 92.
    • Qualified for the 2010 Greater Toronto Area ORMTA Competition where he placed second
  • ORMTA (Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association) Auditions, 2009
    • Ann Hulbert Award for the Best in the Seniors Category with a mark of 93.
    • Qualified for the GTA Auditions of May 2009 where he won Second Place
  • Second Prize at the Kiwanis Music Festival of Greater Toronto Area, 2009, in Concert Group

  • Sarah Silverman, ARCT, scholarship graduate of the Glenn Gould School of Music and winner of Ben Steinberg Musical Legacy  Award, working on her PhD at Manhattan School of Music in New York City
  • Susan Hall, ARCT, piano teacher, Uxbridge
  • Beverly Foster, ARCT, piano teacher and accompanist, Port Perry
  • Alisa Auger, ARCT, piano teacher and accompanist, Uxbridge
  • Eleonor Hu, ARCT, piano teacher, Scarborough
  • Katya Khoyetsian, piano teacher, working on her ARCT at York University, Toronto
  • Isen Widjaja, ARCT, Newmarket
  • B.J. Byers, ARCT, Uxbridge
  • Isidora Romantini, piano teacher, Aurora

Back to top

Mature students

Talin - Watch video... . Professional pianist pursuing post-graduate studies, associate teacher in training with Sergei Pavlov

Tuula - RCM, ARCT. - Watch video...

Judith

Gordon

Alvaro

Roxana

Warren

Back to top